Skip to main content
Rutherford Rede Limited logo

Rutherford Rede Limited

Financial Services Provider

5 Read 6 reviews on Google

Source: Google Business Profile. Reflects this firm's listing, not individual advisers.

Auckland
FSPR Registered
FSP Number: FSP174024
Team Size: 9 advisers

About Rutherford Rede Limited

What is Rutherford Rede Limited?

Rutherford Rede Limited is a financial services provider, based in Auckland, with 14 years on the FSPR register, and 9 appointed advisers on file.

How is Rutherford Rede Limited regulated?

Rutherford Rede Limited is registered on the Financial Service Providers Register (FSPR)as FSP174024, with first registration in 2011. Disputes are handled by Financial Dispute Resolution Scheme. Verify on the FSPR register at fsp-register.companiesoffice.govt.nz.

What does Rutherford Rede Limited offer?

Rutherford Rede Limited's Public Disclosure Statement lists the following scope of advice: Retirement planning, Investment planning, Debt management, Property investments, Cash management and budgeting, Risk management (general advice). Refer to the original PDS for the binding scope.

Public Disclosure Statement highlights

Full PDS section ↓

Extracted from Rutherford Rede Limited's PDS dated 2026-05-24 · HTML source. View original.

Fee structure
fee only
Commission
No
Dispute scheme
FDRS
Services
2 named
FAQs
2 answered

Scope of advice

  • Retirement planning
  • Investment planning
  • Debt management
  • Property investments
  • Cash management and budgeting
  • Risk management (general advice)
  • Asset protection and estate planning (general advice)
  • Taxation relating to investment (general advice)

Contact Information

Email

Not available

Address

91 College Hill,Freemans Bay,Auckland,1011,New Zealand

About Rutherford Rede Limited

Company profile coming soon

Get in touch to add your company description

Public Disclosure Statement

3 providers on panel

Rutherford Rede Limited files a Public Disclosure Statement under FMC Act 2013 s431 · last ingested 2026-05-24 · source format HTML.

→ View Rutherford Rede Limited's original disclosure page · FA-NZ mirror (Markdown) · facts.json

Fee structure
fee only
Receives commission
No — disclosed in PDS
Dispute resolution scheme
FDRS
Scope of advice (verbatim from PDS)
  • Retirement planning
  • Investment planning
  • Debt management
  • Property investments
  • Cash management and budgeting
  • Risk management (general advice)
  • Asset protection and estate planning (general advice)
  • Taxation relating to investment (general advice)
Specialties
  • Retirement Planning
  • Investments
  • Financial Planning
  • Estate Planning
  • Tax Advice

Hover any specialty to see its source. Self-attest takes priority; PDS-derived next; AI-classified last. For binding regulatory statements refer to the FAP's own current Public Disclosure Statement.

Distribution panel

Product providers Rutherford Rede Limited is appointed to distribute, grouped by product category. Counts show how many other NZ FAPs FA-NZ has on file as distributing the same provider.

KiwiSaver · 1

  • Various

Investments & Funds · 1

  • Rutherford Rede

Other products · 1

  • Adminis
Verbatim quotes from Rutherford Rede Limited's PDS (7 fields cited)

Fees

“We are a fee-only practice; our income is derived solely from a transparent fee based on the value of your portfolio. Rutherford Rede will charge a fee for the financial advice that is provided to you and for any DIMS service provided to you. The fee charged will depend on the nature of the financial advice and service that we provide.”

Commission

“We do not receive commissions or trails from product providers; including KiwiSaver and other managed funds recommended. Any trail commissions available are rebated back to our clients where the product provider allows.”

Product panel

“A DIMS facility provided by Rutherford Rede - Shares of listed companies - Shares of listed property companies and real estate investment trusts - Shares of Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs) and investment trusts - Bonds (domestic and foreign), including Government, Local Authority and corporate bonds - Managed funds including KiwiSaver and superannuation - QROPS Scheme (UK Pensions) - Cash, term deposits and money market funds”

Conflicts of interest

“Our advisers receive a portion of the fee for our DIMS service that our clients pay; our remuneration structure may give rise to a conflict of interest. To ensure that we prioritise our client's interests above our own:”

Scope of advice

“We may provide financial advice in the following subject matters: - Retirement planning - Investment planning - Debt management - Property investments - Cash management and budgeting”

Dispute resolution

“Financial Dispute Resolution Service provides a free and independent dispute resolution service that may help to resolve your complaint if we have not been able to do so to your satisfaction.”

Material relationships

“Investments held on the custodial platform, Adminis, are subject to custodial fees”

Verbatim spans extracted from the source PDS dated 2026-05-24. Each quote was substring-verified against the original document; spans that failed verification were dropped. View source.

Services this firm offers

Named service offerings extracted from Rutherford Rede Limited's PDS. Names are verbatim from the source document; descriptions and fee notes are AI-summarised — refer to the original PDS for binding wording.

  • Financial Advice

    Advisory

    Personal financial advice covering retirement planning, investment planning, debt management, property investments, and cash management.

    Fees: Hourly rate, one-off plan fee, or ongoing fee based on funds under management charged monthly in arrears.
    For: retail
  • DIMS facility provided by Rutherford Rede

    DIMS

    Discretionary Investment Management Service managing client portfolios across a range of financial products.

    Fees: Ongoing fee based on funds under management, charged in tranches that reduce as portfolio grows, deducted monthly in arrears.
    For: retail

FAQs from this firm's PDS

Common consumer questions answered in Rutherford Rede Limited's Public Disclosure Statement. Answers are verbatim spans from the source document, substring-verified at extract time.

What is Rutherford Rede Limited and what licences does it hold?
“Rutherford Rede Limited (FSP174024) is a Financial Advice Provider (FAP) licensed and regulated by the Financial Markets Authority (FMA) to provide financial advice. We also hold a Discretionary Investment Management Services (DIMS) licence granted by the FMA.”
How does Rutherford Rede charge for its services?
“We are a fee-only practice; our income is derived solely from a transparent fee based on the value of your portfolio. Rutherford Rede will charge a fee for the financial advice that is provided to you and for any DIMS service provided to you. The fee charged will depend on the nature of the financial advice and service that we provide.”

Notes: Facts and product panel are LLM-extracted from the source document (confidence tier B). Verbatim quote block above is Sonnet-extracted then substring-verified against the source markdown. For the authoritative wording, view the original disclosure above. FSPR register entry. FA-NZ is a directory mirror, not a regulator.

Location

Rutherford Rede Ponsonby 91 College Hill, Freemans Bay, Auckland 1011, New Zealand · 5 other providers nearby

Open in Google Maps →

Map tiles © OpenStreetMap, © CARTO. Office coordinates from Google Places.

Adviser Team

9 advisers
AC

Adam Charles Thompson

Financial Adviser

FSP1000689

Based in Auckland
View profile
CJ

Christopher James Tran

Financial Adviser

FSP600649

Based in Auckland
View profile
CD

Craig Douglas Offwood

Financial Adviser

FSP83664

Based in Auckland
View profile
HM

Herna Maddock

Financial Adviser

FSP1001580

Based in Auckland
View profile
JG

Jocelyn Grace Whyte Weatherall

Financial Adviser

FSP107686

Based in Auckland
View profile
PM

Patrick Michael John Fogarty

Financial Adviser

FSP672331

Based in Auckland Central
View profile
RA

Richard Alan Ford

Financial Adviser

FSP105082

Based in Auckland
View profile
RA

Richard Alexander Knight

Financial Adviser

FSP299326

Based in Auckland
View profile
WB

William Barrington Reid Sargent

Financial Adviser

FSP592209

Based in Auckland
View profile

Get Financial Guidance

Connect with Rutherford Rede Limited for personalized financial guidance tailored to your needs.

Request Consultation Call Now

Why Choose Rutherford Rede Limited?

FSPR Registered - Licensed & regulated

5 Star Rating - 6 reviews

Adviser Team - 9 advisers

Consultation Available - Contact to enquire

Is this your business?

Claim it to add your logo, description, contact details, and team information. Free to claim.

Important: FinanceAdvisers.co.nz is a lead generation service. We connect consumers with FSPR-registered financial advisers but do not provide financial advice ourselves.

The information on this page is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial advice. Your personal circumstances should be considered before making any financial decisions.

Always verify adviser credentials on the Financial Service Providers Register.